C-Day Winners Spring 2019

Undergraduate Capstone 

Place: 1st

Category: UC-20
Title: ACO: Refreshing Web Presence
Authors: Sri Sai Sashank Pyneni (BSSWE), Jay Olsen (BSSWE), Chris Baxter (BSSWE), Chet Sanasith (BSSWE), Deep Patel (BSSWE), Patrick Hughes (BSSWE)
Advisor: Dr. Reza Parizi

 

Place: 2nd

Category: UC-03
Title: Roses are Red
Authors: Dillon Smith (CGDD), Adam Woods (CGDD), Brian Patterson (BSCGDD), Christopher Budden (CGDD), Zared Redding (CGDD)
Advisor: Dr. Allan Fowler

 

Place: 3rd

Category: UC-18
Title: BrainChanger Web Application
Authors: Garrett Noll (BSSWE), Muhammad Ali (BSSWE), Shahzib Sarfaraz (BSSWE), Caique Costa (BSSWE), Tyler Sperberg (BSSWE), Alessandro Di Gregorio (BSSWE)
Advisor: Dr. Reza Parizi

 

Graduate Capstone

Place: 1st

Category: GC-07
Title: KSU WiFi Monitoring
Authors: Chris Garsee (MSIT), Andrew Brooks (MSIT), Pawan Amedi (MSIT), Greg Matthews (MSIT)
Advisor: Dr. Lei Li


Place: 2nd

Category: GC-12
Title: Language conversion
Authors: Charishma Macherla (MSCS), Jhilakshi Sharma (MSCS)
Advisor: Dr Xiaohua Xu

 

Place: 3rd

Category: GC-08

Title: Tug Vehicle Aircraft Classifier
Authors: Kyle Randall (SWE), JJ Gillian (MSSWE), Frank Domfeh (MSSWE), Andrew Fields (MSSWE), Olu Asabi (MSSWE)
Advisor: Dr. Jerry Mamo

 

Undergraduate Research

Place: 1st

Category: UR-05
Title: Mask RCNN for laparoscopic surgery
Authors: Eric Schneider (BSCS), Jay Clark (BSCS), Leontios Haralambus (BSCS), Justinas Songaila (BSCS), Wade Whitten (BSCS), Oliver Prestridge (BSCS)
Advisor: Prof. Pablo Ordonez

 

Place: 2nd

Category: UR-01
Title: Mask RCNN for laparoscopic surgery
Authors: Giovanni Bamou Nana (BSCS), Wesley Ellgass (BSCS), Spencer Feeney (BSCS), Marissa Hudson (BSCS), Tristan Leavitt (BSCS), Justin Spaid (BSCS)
Advisor: Prof. Pablo Ordonez

 

Place: 3rd

Category: UR-04
Title: Two algorithm comparison
Authors: Hao Zhang (BSCS)
Advisor: Dr. Kai Qian

 

Graduate Research

Place: 1st

Category: GR-14
Title: BlockChain Drug Counterfeit
Authors: Sanjoosh Akkineni (PhD in Analytics and Data Science)
Advisor: Dr. Meng Han

 

Place: 2nd

Category: GR-13
Title: Fast Clustering with Density Grids
Authors: Daniel Brown (MSCS), Arialdis Japa (MSCS)
Advisor: Dr. Yong Shi

 

Place: 3rd

Category: GR-12
Title: Traffic Load Balancing
Authors: Karl Kevin Tiba Fossoh (MSCS), Ganama Hawaou (BSCS), Gregg Hammer (BSSWE), Reza Parizi (Other)
Advisor: Dr. Reza Parizi

 

Alumni Choice Award

UC-21 Using ML to Convey Emotion
by Norah Jean-Charles (BSCS), Alex Drennan (BSCS), Gregor Haas (BSCS)
Advisor: Dr. Mohammed Aledhari
 

 
©