C-Day Winners Fall 2020

Category: Graduate Capstone Project

1st place IT GC-4 ALUMNI INFORMATION SYSTEM
by Vara Kalyani Vundavalli (MSIT), Jayashree Pakkirisamy (MSIT), Sangita Rai (MSIT), Winston Kone (MSIT)
Advisor: Dr Lei Li
IT GC-4 ALUMNI INFORMATION SYSTEM
2nd place SWEGD GC-13 CCSE EVENTS 
by Michael Vanderbilt (MSSWE), Shannon Bryce (MSSWE), Scott Robinson (MSSWE), Rukmini Srija Kalidindi (MSSWE), Paul Hillier (MSSWE)
Advisor: Dr. Reza Parizi
2nd place SWEGD GC-13
2nd place SWEGD GC-13

Category: Graduate Research Project

1st place IT GR-3 Analyze Risk Communication COVID-19 
by Elaine Harris (MSIT), Maryline Kwa (MSIT), Chelsey West (MSIT), Raviteja Pasumarthi (MSIT), Gabriel Oyebanji (MSIT), Michael Farris (MSIT), Sang Nguyen (MSIT)
Advisor: Dr. Meng Han; Project sponsor: Dr. Shirley Tian
1st place IT GR-3 Analyze Risk Communication
1st place IT GR-3 Analyze Risk Communication
1st place IT GR-3 Analyze Risk Communication
2nd place CS GR-42 Federated IoT Botnet Detection 
by Christopher Regan (MSCS) 
Advisor(s): Dr. Reza Parizi. Dr. Seyedamin Pouriyeh, Dr. Mohammed Aledhari, Dr. Ali Dehghantanha (Assistant Professor of Computer Science University of Guelph)
Funded by US SunTrust Fellow in Cybersecurity/Information SecurityResearch Funding Program, No. ST20-01.
C-Reagan 2nd place CS GR-42

 

3d place CS GR-41 IoT Botnet and Nw Intrusion Detect 
by Madhuri Gurunathrao Desai (MSCS)
Advisor: Dr. Yong Shi
3d place CS

 

Category: Undergraduate Capstone Project

1st place CS UC-16 Autonomous Sentry Gun 
by Gustavo Mejia (BSCS, BSSWE), James Bozhkov (BSCS), Merry Nguyen (BSCS)
Advisor: Dr. Ken Hoganson
1st place CS UC-16 Autonomous Sentry Gun
2nd place IT UR-55 CCSE Student Engagement Application 
by Raymond Hebard (BSIT), Jessy Redington (BSIT), Nelly-Anne Ndikum (BSIT)
Advisor: Dr. Ying Xie
2nd Place IT CCSE Student Engagement
3d place IT UC-20 CCSE CRM
by Cecelia O'Koli (BSIT), Ethan Luettegemann (BSIT), Patrick Lowhorn (BSIT), Evan Tanner (BSIT)
Advisor: Dr. Ming Yang

 

Category: Undergraduate Research Project

1st place CS UR-44 Diagnosing ALL with Computer Vision 
by Dasarath Katragadda (HS Intern)
Advisor: Dr. Dan Lo
 
2nd place CS UR-45 Detecting Schizophrenia - ML
by Rohan Shiknis (HS Intern)
Advisor: Dr. Dan Lo

3d place CS UR-53 Motion Prediction for Vehicles 
by Neel Patel (BSCS), Matthew Korpi (BS Mechatronics Engineering), Shivank Rao (BSCS)
Advisor: Dr. Mohammed Aledhari

Category: Alumni Award

IT GC-4 ALUMNI INFORMATION SYSTEM 
by Vara Kalyani Vundavalli (MSIT), Jayashree Pakkirisamy (MSIT), Sangita Rai (MSIT), Winston Kone (MSIT)
Advisor: Dr Lei Li
IT GC-4 ALUMNI INFORMATION SYSTEM

 

©